Meet Our Mentors

The volunteers of Greater Chico Area SCORE have rich and varied business backgrounds. Counselors share their business expertise and knowledge in all aspects of small business. In addition, all counselors have specific areas of expertise, which are listed below:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken Albright - Chico
Experience:  Real Estate, Rental Services and Leasing; Consulting - Research & Busness Services; Education Services; Construction - Industrials & Utilities; Government Contracting; Homeowner Services; Home Improvement
Skills:  Technology & IT Services; Government & Regulations; Business Operations; Business Strategy & Planning

 

  

 

 

 

Gary Bright - Chico
Experience:  Recreation & Travel; Restaurants & Hospitality 
Skills:  Business Operations; Business Finance & Accounting; Business Strategy & Planning

 

 

Mike Burson - Chico
Experience: Construction - Industrials & Utilities; Nonprofits, Public, and Professional Organizations; Transportation & Warehousing; Waste Management
Skills: Business Finance & Accounting; Business Operations; Business Strategy & Planning; Human Resources & Internal Communications; Non-profits

 

B.T. Chapman - Chico 
Experience:  Consulting - Research & Business Services
Skills:  Business Finance & Accounting, Business Operations, Business Strategy & Planning

 

Dan Irving - Chico
Experience: Banking, Financial Services & Insurance; Health Care & Life Services; Marketing, Advertising & Creative Services; Real Estate, Rental Services & Leasing; Retail & Wholesale Trade
Skills: Business Finance & Accounting; Business Operations; Business Strategy & Planning; Legal Services; Sales, Marketing & Public Relations.

 

 

 

Jackie McClain - Chico
Experience:  Nonprofit Public & Professional Organizations; Educational Services; Arts & Entertainment
Skills:   Legal Services, Human Resources & Internal Communications, Nonprofits, Government & Regulations

 

Todd Shelton - Chico
Experience:  Agriculture & Farming; Banking, Financial Services & Insurance; Construction, Industrials & Utilities; Government Contracting; Homeowner Services/Home Improvement; Manufacturing & Mining; Personal Services & Wellness; Recreation & Travel; Retail & Wholesale Trade; Transportation & Warehousing.
Skills: Business Financing & Accounting; Business Strategy & Planning; Human Resources & Internal Communications; Legal Services; Non-profit; Supply Chain Management.

 

 

 

David Waters - Redding 
Experience:  Manufacturing & Mining; Production Management 
Skills:  Business Strategy & Planning; Manufacturing & Product Development; Business Operations

 

Blake Werner - Redding 
Experience:  Banking and Financial Services & Insurance; Retail & Wholesale Trade; Restaurants & Hospitality; Agriculture & Farming; Consulting - Research & Business Services  
Skills:  Business Strategy and Planning; Business Operations; Business Plans & Start-Ups; Business Finance & Accounting